Menu

Citizenship And Naturalization

 

Becoming a United States citizen is the ultimate goal for many immigrants. Perhaps an immigration attorney’s proudest moment is witnessing his client raise his or her right hand and proudly take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States of America and become a citizen. This is usually the end of a long road, which we at Deere Law, LLC are often privileged to get to be a part of with many immigration clients.

The law related to U.S. citizenship can be tricky. It is not uncommon for people to misunderstand this law and how it affects their rights. The immigration attorneys at Deere Law, LLC have consulted with clients who have been citizens since birth, but had no idea. It was only after meeting with the client and asking several important questions that he was able to determine the client was a citizen. In some cases, this determination saved the client from deportation.

Under United States law, there are several ways for an individual to acquire citizenship. First, individuals who are born in the United States are citizens at birth. Second, individuals who are born outside the United States to two U.S. citizen parents are usually considered citizens. The same is true in some circumstances to individuals born outside the United States to one U.S. citizen parent. In other situations, a child may not be deemed a citizen automatically at birth, but may obtain that status through the complicated provisions of the Child Citizenship Act.

Naturalization
The third way an individual can acquire U.S. citizenship is through the naturalization process. This process requires a person to first obtain Lawful Permanent Residency (Green Card) status, and then wait a specific number of years before applying for naturalization. When the individual applies for naturalization, he or she usually has to take a civics and English language test and pass an interview with a U.S. immigration officer. If he or she passes the tests and the interview, he or she will be allowed to take the Oath of Allegiance and be sworn in as a citizen.

To qualify for naturalization, the individual must meet the following requirements:

1. Must have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for five years (or three years if the individual acquired Permanent Residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen)

2. Must pass the civics and English language tests

3. Must demonstrate good moral character, especially over the past five years

Immigrants who obtain U.S. citizenship will, among other things, be able to vote, petition for some relatives to obtain a Green Card, will be able to travel around the world and enjoy support from U.S. embassies and consulates overseas, and will no longer have to worry about deportation (except in some very rare circumstances).

Learn your rights under the U.S. immigration and citizenship laws. The attorneys at Deere Law, LLC will provide you with the insight you need to understand the process and your place in it. And if necessary, we will fight for rights in the immigration and naturalization process.

Call us today at (719) 633-3377, or email us, to find out why the immigration attorneys at Deere Law, LLC have received an AV Preeminent® Peer Review Rating from Martindale-Hubbell®; a Superb, 10 out of 10 rating in Immigration Law, and a “Client’s Choice” award from Avvo, a national lawyer rating service; and a Colorado Springs’ TOP ATTORNEYS award by Colorado Springs Style Magazine.